fbpx

2020 Competition Results

2020 John Thompson Junior Champion – Ngai Ka Hei
Mountain Climbing

2020 John Thompson Senior Champion – Alice Nie
The Frog Chorus

2020 Piano Grade 1 Champion – Maae Khunawanichkun
The Egyptian Level by Wooding

2020 Piano Grade 2 Champion – Grace Tao
Lesson in C by Anton Diabelli

2020 Piano Grade 3 Champion – Zhang Junyang
Scary Stuff by Sarah Watts

2020 Piano Grade 4 Champion – Ting Rae
Study in A minor op. 45 no. 2 by Stephen Heller

2020 Piano Grade 5 Champion – Lo Bo Ting Bernice
Plauderei, No. 1 from Plaudereien, Op. 60 by Theodor Kirchner

2020 Piano Grade 6 Champion – Leung Ho Ching Jan
Lavender Field by Karen Tanaka

2020 Piano Grade 7 Champion – Lai Cheuk Kan
Nocturne Op 54 No 4 by Edvard Grieg

2020 Piano Grade 8 Champion – Youlan Li
【Elégie】No.1 from Morceaux de fantaisie, Op.3  by Serge Rachmaninoff

2020 Piano Diploma Champion – Chan Kwan Ho
Allegro de Concierto by Granados

2020 Piano Children Junior Champion – Andy Tan
The Big Parade in Everybody Likes the Piano

2020 Piano Children Intermediate Champion – Bentley Penn
Variations on a Theme of Paganini By Isaac Berkovich

2020 Piano Children Senior Champion – Eric Na
Masquerade by Karen Tanaka

2020 Piano Youth Junior Champion – Dong Jun Kai
Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm (from Mikrokosmos Vol. VI, Sz. 107): II – Bela Bartok

2020 Piano Youth Intermediate Champion – Amber Yung
8 Fantasiestucke, Op. 12, No. 2. Aufschwung by Robert Schumann

2020 Piano Youth Senior Champion – Wong Si Cheng
Piano Sonata No. 3, 1st movement by Prokofiev

2020 Piano Romantic Champion – Eng Liew Yan
Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60 by Frederic Chopin

2020 Piano Sonatina Champion – Ieong U Fan
Kulau’s sonatina OP. 20 no. 1 1st movement

2020 Piano Sonata Champion – Chio Chin Hou
Haydn Sonata No.33 Hob.XVI/20 in c minor

2020 Piano Four-Hands Preliminary Champion – Vanessa Ngai / Marisa Ioi, Leong
Tchaikovsky’s ‘Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy

2020 Piano Four-Hands Advanced Champion – Chan Nok Ka Jessica/Wong Ho Yan
Claude Debussy – Petite Suite for Piano 4 hands I – En Bateau and IV – Ballet

2020 Strings Junior Champion – Kwok Sau Kwan
Mountain Stream by Skaila Kanga

2020 Strings Intermediate Champion – To Tin
Afton Water by Scottish Traditional

2020 Strings Senior Champion – Lo Man Pan
Violin Concerto in C, Op.48, 1st movt by D. Kabalewski

2020 Strings Diploma Champion – Hsiang Chen
Sibelius Violin Concert in D minor Mov.3

2020 Strings Diploma Champion – An-Chieh Cheng
Zigeunerweisen, Op.20 by P. de Sarasate

2020 Woodwind, Brass and Percussion Junior Champion – Chan Yui Long
See, the Conqu’ ring Hero Comes by George Frideric Handel

2020 Woodwind, Brass and Percussion Intermediate Champion – Hazelyn Mei Yu Chow
Evening Prayer by Engelbert Humperdinck

2020 Woodwind, Brass and Percussion Senior Champion – Jeffrey Michael Kautz
Saëta from Eight Pieces for Four Timpani by Elliott Carter

2020 Woodwind, Brass and Percussion Diploma Champion – Pei-Lin Chung
Chant de Linos by André Jolivet

2020 Vocal Junior Champion – Lau Tin Nga Alba
Bufferfly by Lin Marsh (Verse 1)

2020 Vocal Intermediate Champion – Josephina Audrey Jastrzebski
I could have danced all night from Fair Lady by Frederick Loewe

2020 Vocal Senior Champion – Sun Pak Wah Paxton
Widmung by Schumann